Duyung atau Dugong (Dugong dugon), adalah salah satu dari 35 jenis mamalia laut di Indonesia, dan merupakan satu-satunya satwa ordo Sirenia yang area tempat tinggalnya tidak terbatas pada perairan pesisir.
Tapi sayang, dari 1,507 km2 luas padang Lamun (tumbuhan berbunga yang tumbuh membentuk padang rumput / padang lamun di dasar perairan pesisir yang dangkal) yang menjadi tempat bernaung habitat Dugong di Indonesia, hanya 5% yang tergolong sehat, 80% kurang sehat, dan 15% tidak sehat.(LIPI, 2017)
A male dugong spins to scratch his back on the sea floor before heading up to the surface to breathe off the coast of Egypt in the Red Sea. Dugongs are closely related to manatees with their top halves looking very similar. Their bottom halves however are very different. Unlike the manatee’s paddle shape tail, dugongs have a fluked tail like dolphins. It’s thought that because of this tail, dugongs were the inspiration for stories of mermaids!
One of 2 dugong we spotted this morning - this one was on the shallow banks which makes for a nice viewing. And Flukes up for Friday from a couple of our resident Bottlenose Dolphins on this morning's sail 🐬🐬👌👌 thanks to @casseagypsy for the pics
4 913 July, 2020
It has been almost 10 months (due to Covid19 restrictions) since the Seagrass Futures Team has been able to get back to survey the intertidal seagrass sites on Dunk Island (Mission Beach). Since our last visit in Sep 2019, the meadow has continued to recover in abundance and extent. Overall, the intertidal meadow has continued to improve, with numerous dugong grazing trails. It is the best the meadow has looked since it was devastated by Cyclone Yasi (Feb 2011).
♥️ It's not just a name of a Pokemon - Dugongs are real! ♥️
Dugongs are one of the 4 living species of the Sirenia order (the other 3 being manatees); its the only surviving member of the Dugongidae family. Its closest modern relative, Steller's Sea Cow, was hunted to extinction in the 18th century.
Dugongs are currently listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN red list, and their numbers are decreasing. Though legally protected in many countries, their biggest threats are hunting, habitat pollution and degradation, and being caught in large fishing nets.
Members of the Sirenia order are called sea cows - so I thought it would be super cute to dress my dugong character in a cow outfit!
Did you know that the stickers I carry in my shop are not only super durable but also waterproof and UV-protected?
They're perfect for decorating notebooks, car bumpers, water bottles, and so much more!
Video by @bertiegregory | A male dugong feeds on seagrass in the southern Red Sea. Dugongs are closely related to manatees, and they look similar, especially from this angle. Their bottom halves, however, are very different. The manatee has a paddle-shaped tail; dugongs have a fluked tail, like dolphins. It’s thought that because of this tail, dugongs inspired the stories of mermaids! The fish in this shot are juvenile golden trevally. They hang out with dugongs to snatch any invertebrates spooked up by the disturbance. Follow @bertiegregory for more on these awesome animals. #redsea#dugong#diving#underwater#ocean
9,619 807,21427 February, 2020
Video by @bertiegregory | A male dugong heads up to the Red Sea's surface to breathe. Although capable of holding his breath for much longer, he would dive down to feed for about six minutes. At the surface, he’d take three or four big breaths before returning to the seagrass. I found that if I stayed on the bottom (on scuba equipment), he would usually come straight back to within a few meters of where he’d left off. There were several occasions when a boat arrived to drop off snorkelers to see the dugong. As long as they maintained a good distance (10 meters/30 feet) when the dugong was at the surface, he would continue his normal feeding pattern. Unfortunately, this wasn’t always the case—snorkelers sometimes surrounded him at the surface. Instead of diving up and down in the same spot, he would move large distances between feeds. This might not seem like a significant impact, but these dugongs need to eat serious amounts of grass each day. Over time, continuous disturbance can really affect the health of an individual. If you plan on going to see dugongs, please give them lots of space. #redsea#dugong#diving#underwater#ocean
2,517 431,65210 March, 2020
Seven fossil Manatee teeth and one Dugong tooth. Dugong Rib bone is so common most hunters don’t even pick them up, but Dugong teeth are very rare. Far more rare than a huge shark tooth.
The Dugong, or “Sea Cow”, is a herbivorous marine mammal that is the last representative of the once-diverse family Dugongidae. This social, seagrass feeding mammal can live for over 70 years in the wild. However, for anthropogenic reasons, their population is in decline and the Dugong is threatened by extinction. 🌏 via @sciencechannel
341 14,4953 April, 2020
6月8日 #世界海洋テ ゙ー
World oceans day
A mother Dugong and her calf feeding on a seagrass bed ~ At birth Dugong calves are a meter in length and weigh around 20kg. A Dugong calf will stay close to its mothers side until it is around 2 years old.
27 1,19724 April, 2020
This product uses the Instagram API but is not endorsed or certified by Instagram. All Instagram™ logos and trademarks displayed on this application are property of Instagram